CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 875519

Ms. Sandra G. Hammack
GreCon, Inc.
7747 S.W. Cirrus Drive
Beaverton, Oregon 97005-5968

RE: The tariff classification of a density analyzer from Germany.

Dear Ms. Hammack:

In your letter dated June 8, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Density Analyzer Model DA 1 provides density profile measurements of wood-based panels. In addition to the measuring unit with measuring slide and equalization panels, the DA 1 includes a laboratory work station consisting of a PC, keyboard, computer table, color monitor, color printer, and transformer. The density distribution curve is displayed on the color monitor. The density variation measurements are obtained through the thickness cross section of the board sample. Raw density is monitored point-by-point by measuring isotopic radiation absorption of the structure of the sample. The remaining radiation is measured by a scintillation counter. The unit is designed to incorporate a radioactive source, however you have indicated that the isotope radiation source will be added in the U.S.

The applicable subheading for the Density Analyzer Model DA 1 will be 9022.29.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus based on the use of alpha, beta or gamma radiations, whether or not for medical, ... : for other uses. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport